IXPO GDPR - PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

On 25 May 2018, the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) entered into force. On this page you will find detailed information about this law.

Privacy and Personal Data Processing

The processing of the personal data of data subjects is governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), (hereinafter the “Regulation”), and by Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data, amending and supplementing certain acts (hereinafter the “Personal Data Protection Act”). The purpose of this information notice is to explain how VIVA EVENTS, s.r.o., with its registered office at Kľukatá 41, 821 05 Bratislava, CIN: 51154765, incorporated in the Commercial Register administered by the Bratislava I District Court, section: Sro, file no.: 124036/B (hereinafter the “Company”) processes the personal data of data subjects and what are the rights of data subjects under the Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act.

Under the Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act, the Company acts as a controller in the processing of personal data, i.e. as an entity that, alone or jointly with other entities, determines the purposes and means of processing the personal data of data subjects. In connection with personal data processing, the Company has designated a responsible person to perform the tasks resulting from the Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act. Should you have any questions or requests regarding the processing of personal data, you may contact the responsible person at the address of the Company’s registered office at Kľukatá 41, 821 05 Bratislava or at the email address info@vivaevents.sk. Information on Personal Data Processing The purpose of this information is to explain how the Company processes the personal data of data subjects and what are their rights under the Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act. The Company collects personal data in the following manner: Personal data collected for marketing purposes • from persons who voluntarily provided their personal data to the Company and gave their consent to the Company to process them (by phone, by e-mail, via the Company’s website, etc.) The Company acquires and processes the personal data only to the extent that is appropriate based on purpose of their processing. Special emphasis is placed by the Company on the security and protection of personal data and on the rights of data subjects.

Personal data collected via social media

At www.ixpo.sk website, you may encounter social media we use for communication purposes. When you visit our web pages, a connection is created between your browser and Facebook, Instagram, Google+, Twitter, YouTube, Foursquare and LinkedIn servers. If you do not wish this connection to take place, you must sign out of your profile. We obtain the following personal information: name, surname, postal address, email address, phone number. The Company hereby notifies the data subjects – natural persons that the processing of personal data is permitted under Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council of European Union 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. Such data are collected in order to approach the data subjects – natural persons for marketing purposes and, therefore, the Company is required to obtain from a data subject – natural person his/her consent to the provision and processing of personal data so that unambiguous consent is demonstrated, clearly showing for what purpose and for what period the data subject – natural person has provided his/her personal data. Such given consent may be revoked at any time by simply sending a request for personal data deletion to the addresses provided in this notice.

Cases involving the collection of personal data for marketing purposes

  • • Distribution of newsletters to the email address, and this by the customer subscribing to the mailing list on the Company’s website in the following extent: name, surname, e-mail address, phone number.
  • • Participation in advertising campaigns (events) on the Company’s website or in a manner of a website form in the following extent: name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, signature.
  • • A visitor to the Company’s website may subscribe to receive newsletters by directly entering his/her contact details to the “Newsletter” form. The consent to personal data processing may be revoked at any time in writing. The revocation of consent to the sending of newsletters can be also made electronically, and this by unsubscribing from the mailing list. The automatic unsubscribe link is displayed at the bottom of the newsletter to be delivered to the e-mail address entered by you. The consent shall expire within 1 month of the seller receiving the visitor’s consent revocation.

The Company declares that it shall use the processed personal data of data subjects only for the above purposes as part of its business activities. What is the legal basis and purpose of processing? The Company processes personal data on the basis of the following legal titles established by the Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act: legitimate interest – the Company may process the personal data of data subjects if necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company or third parties, however excluding the cases where the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of a data subject prevail over the Company’s interests and requiring the protection of personal data, particularly if the data subject is a child. Such legitimate interests of the Company are, in particular: 1. Marketing activities of the Company, which mostly means the provision of information about selected new items, competitions for prizes; the marketing communication is sent occasionally, usually a few times a year, at most about once a month; for this purpose the Company keeps the personal data at most for the duration of the Company’s legitimate interest, mostly for the duration of the contractual relationship between the Company and a data subject and for a reasonable time period after its expiry; 2. Consent given by a data subject. The Company processes the personal data of data subjects based on the consent expressly granted by data subjects. The Company keeps the personal data processed on the grounds of a data subject’s consent, and this at most for the duration of such consent or until it is revoked, whichever occurs earlier. Who are the personal data recipients? The Company may authorise third parties, the so-called processors, to process the personal data. The Company’s processors are, for instance, the entities arranging the performance of certain marketing activities on behalf of the Company, or those might be consulting companies. The processors process the personal data on behalf of the Company solely on the basis of a contract for personal data processing, which must comply with the requirements set out in the Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act. In such cases, the Company strictly observes the protection of personal data it provides to the processors. What are the rights of data subjects? A data subject has the right:

  • • to request from the Company:     1. Confirmation whether or not his/her personal data are being processed; if personal data have not been collected from a data subject, the data subject may request the provision of any available information concerning the source of such personal data (hereinafter the “right to access the personal data”);     2. If his/her personal data are being processed, to gain access to the personal data and other information and to receive a copy of personal data processed by the Company (hereinafter the “right to be informed about the processing”);     3. Correction of any inaccurate/incomplete personal data processed by the Company (hereinafter the “right to correction”);     4. Deletion of personal data, if any of the reasons listed in the Regulation or the Personal Data Protection Act is met; in particular, where personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or processed by the Company, where a data subject revokes his/her consent and the Company has no other legal basis for processing, where a data subject objects to the processing or where the Company processes the personal data unlawfully; where any official documents containing personal data are subject of the processing, a data subject may request that they are returned (hereinafter the “right to deletion”);     5. Limitation of personal data processing, if any of the reasons listed in the Regulation or the Personal Data Protection Act is met; for instance, where a data subject notifies the Company that the Company processes incorrect personal data about such data subject, a data subject may request that such personal data are not processed until they are corrected (hereinafter the “right to limitation”);     6. Provision of personal data relating to a data subject, and which personal data were provided by a data subject to the Company in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; a data subject has the right to transfer such personal data to another controller, provided it is technically possible and if the conditions set forth in the Regulation or the Personal Data Protection Act are met (hereinafter the “right to transferability”);
  • • to object, for reasons relating to a particular situation, to the processing of personal data regarding such data subject, and which data are necessary for the fulfilment of a task implemented in the public interest, including the objection to profiling; to object to the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing without his/her consent, including profiling to the extent to which it relates to such direct marketing (hereinafter the “right to object”);
  • • to object to being subject to the decision-making of the Company based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects affecting a data subject, or which otherwise significantly affect a data subject, unless the Regulation or the Personal Data Protection Act provide otherwise (hereinafter the “automated decision-making, including profiling”);
  • • to revoke, at any time, the consent to the processing of personal data granted to the Company, effective from the moment of revoking the consent (hereinafter the “right to consent revocation”);
  • • in the event of suspecting that his/her personal data are being processed without authorisation, to file a motion to initiate the personal data protection proceedings at the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic with its registered office at Hraničná 4826/12, 820 07 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, phone number: + 421 2 3231 3220, www.dataprotection.gov.sk.

If a data subject does not possess the full legal capacity to enter into legal acts, his/her rights under the Regulation or the Personal Data Protection Act may be exercised by a legal representative. Under the Regulation or the Personal Data Protection Act, the rights of a data subject who has died may be exercised by a close person. How can data subjects exercise their rights? Given the potential risks of misuse and to ensure the protection of the personal data of data subjects, the Company establishes communication means by which it is possible to receive and respond to any data subject’s request in relation to the personal data processed by the Company. The Company also takes into account the technical aspects of certain rights of data subjects and adapts the communication means to secure these rights of data subjects. In case of any doubts as to the identity of a data subject, the Company is entitled to require additional verification of his/her identity. A data subject may exercise his/her rights in the following manners:

  • • in person at VIVA EVENTS, s.r.o. with its registered office at Kľukatá 41, 821 05 Bratislava
  • • by mail sent to the address of the Company’s registered office;
  • • by e-mail sent to the Company’s address info@vivaevents.sk

Information on the Use of Cookies on the Website In the interest of providing transparent, clear and comprehensible information about how the information and personal data of users are handed on our website, the Company would like to provide you, as a visitor to the Company’s website, with the following information on the use of the so-called cookies, and this in accordance with the provisions of Section 55 (5) of Act No. 351/2011 Coll. on Electronic Communications.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored by your web browser on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone. For instance, Cookies allow us to identify that you visit our website repeatedly from your device, which allows us to offer you content that matches your previous visits. Cookies also enable us to ensure the proper functioning of the Company’s website. Thanks to them, we are able to improve its functionality and our services provided to you.

What types and for what purpose do we use Cookies?